Studying business in Institute of Technology, Athlone

Introuble83

Frequent Poster
Messages
141
My stepson is considering studying business in AIT. He will be staying down there . My own opinion is that WIT or GMIT would be a better option. Anyone on here any first hand of AIT? Thanks
 

Brendan Burgess

Founder
Messages
42,198
Hi Introuble

My initial reaction was to agree with you. But I checked to see if there was any independent ranking and it turns out that
in last Sunday's Sunday Times, they did a Third Level League Table


Athlone is the top ranked non-University.

I would have thought that you would need to look at the different subjects. For example, GMIT is good on marine sciences.

Brendan

RANK
LAST YEAR RANK
UNIVERSITY
STUDENT EXPERIENCE (250)
LEAVING CERTIFICATE POINTS
(150)
RESEARCH
(100)
EMPLOYMENT
(100)
FIRSTS/2:1s
(100)
STUDENT/STAFF RATIO
(100)
PROGRESSION RATE
(100)
FACILITIES SPEND
(100)
TOTAL
11Trinity College Dublin12412210096685892100760
22=University College Cork121117739876589489727
32=University College Dublin127121559775619291718
44National University of Ireland Galway126112689865649081704
56Dublin City University125113529778559274687
65University of Limerick127114479758609085677
77Athlone Institute of Technology13293229363798989660
88Waterford Institute of Technology12286209667788499652
910Institute of Technology Tralee11892119763888794649
10=11Institute of Technology Sligo11286890621008594638
10=9Cork Institute of Technology11897149565858678638
12=13=Dundalk Institute of Technology1299199365738676622
12=13=Limerick Institute of Technology12186109365858578622
1412Maynooth University12599469563378860614
1515Technological University Dublin1209879563748472613
1616Galway-Mayo Institute of Technology122906946671847460
 

Brendan Burgess

Founder
Messages
42,198
And it seems that it might be a university by the time he graduates

By the time the nextintake of students enrols at Athlone Institute of Technology (AIT) in September 2021, it is expected to have become Ireland’s second technological university (TU). Forged in partnership with Limerick Institute of Technology (LIT), the new third-level institution could revolutionise higher education in the Midlands. The new TU aims to have a student cohort of 15,000 across six campuses in four counties. The joint AIT-LIT bid received a significant boost last month when a grant of €5m was awarded to fund its progression towards becoming a TU.
 
Top